Privacy Policy - My Sports League

Privacy Policy

My Sports League is a gaming platform for cricket lovers. It’s an online place where users can join and build a dream team and play virtual cricket games strategically alongside real world matches.

This legal document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the privacy policy for access or usage of mysportsleague.co, its mobile app and other integrated systems (My Sports League)

This privacy policy applies to all users of My Sports League and by using My Sports League, clicking the - I accept/I agree button or completing the registration process, you clearly agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this privacy policy, given your consent and accepted this agreement.

PRIVACY PREAMBLE

The issue of online privacy is extremely crucial for My Sports League. We are committed to safeguarding the information provided to us by the users. My sports league is dedicated to create a reasonably secured environment for users.

Respecting the privacy of our online users, our Privacy Policy gives users details about the Privacy Practices followed by My Sports League and assures them of the safety of their online information. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of My Sports League and apply generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture websites/apps/integrated systems. By visiting the App/Site/integrated systems you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how My Sports League gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through the App/Site/integrated system. This detailed privacy policy enables you to take informed decisions in dealings with us. Our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices subject to the requirements of applicable law.

By registering with My Sports League, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through My Sports League is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

At the same time, My Sports League would like to make it clear that its app/web may provide links to other web sites/apps that are governed by their own respective Privacy Policies and My sports League does not take responsibility for the privacy/security provided by those sites/apps. Visitors to the My Sports League are urged to familiarize themselves with its Privacy Policy as well the policies of the third party sites/apps that collect personally identifiable information.

When you provide us with your personal data, you are clearly agreeing to the rules and regulations stipulated under our Privacy Policy and are bound by it. If you do not agree to our Policy then please do not use My Sports League.

PRIVACY ASSURANCE

My Sports League shall not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our App/Site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of Offers/Promotions etc.

THE PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE GOVERNED IN FOLLOWING AREAS:

1. ONLINE PROCESSES & TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE APP

ONLINE PROCESSES

User registering at the My sports League may go through processes like user registration, access to online materials, user access to its own account details, access to payment history and access to offers.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Users registering at the My Sports League shall be requested some personally identifiable information (given in below clauses) which can be shared, disclosed or distributed to third parties only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

My Sports League collects and stores your personal information. We will not sell or rent or publish such personally identifiable information collected.  We gather your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select, track your preferences, to provide you with a customized App/Site experience, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by My sports League, keep you informed about latest content available on the App/Site, special offers, and other products and services of My Sports League, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with you after your visit, to otherwise support your relationship with My Sports League or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. In general, you can visit the App/Site without having to provide your personal information during which time you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the App/Site and log on with your user credentials including but not limited to user name, password and other credentials. Once you provide your personal information, you are no more anonymous to us.

The personally identifiable information is supplied voluntarily for some of the following purposes:

Registration Data & Other Optional Information: You will be asked to register on registration link. During registration you will be requested to complete a registration form setting out basic online contact information about yourself. Such sensitive personal information shall include but not limited to following:

- Full Name

- Date of birth

- Gender

- Email address

- Mobile number

- Address

- Town/City

- State/Country

- Zip code

- PAN card photo

- PAN

- Bank account details like account number, bank name, IFSC code

- User image

Further the fields are marked as mandatory or optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the My Sports League.

E-mail information: You agree and acknowledge that when we receive e-mails from you, we may retain the content of any e-mail messages sent to us, as well as details of your e-mail address. You further agree and acknowledge that My Sports League shall use your email id and mobile number information for sending promotional messages from time to time.

DATA FOR ANALYTICS:

We collect small amounts of information/data contained in your browser for data analytics. Data analytics helps us track your navigation so that we can tailor our offerings to your specific needs. The kind of information that may be stored on our data analytics includes registration data so that a user does not need to re-enter the information every time he/she visits a particular area, user IP address/, user ISP details, user browser, URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our App/site or not), which IP address/URL you next go to (whether this IP address/URL is on our App./site or not), devices OS details, Current Latitude, Current Longitude, Device Token, Device Type, App Version, Date registered on, Last Logged in, Logged in Latitude, Logged in Longitude, Active, Suspend Reason, Other Reason and Last updated on. You allow us, agree and acknowledge for aforesaid data gathering and analytics so as to get personalized offerings to your specific needs.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages to help analyze our web/App page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

Also, we use Google analytics services for more detailed analytics purposes. It is important for us to inform you that we will have limited control over Google Analytics and therefore you clearly agree and acknowledge that we shall not be held responsible for privacy issues relating to the same. Please refer to https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy for more details. You allow us, agree and acknowledge for aforesaid data gathering and analytics so as that we may give you personalized offerings to your specific needs.

Third party Apps/sites which may be accessible from My Sports League via links, click-through or banner advertising may use Cookies. However, it is important for us to inform you that we shall have no access or control over such Cookies and therefore you clearly agree and acknowledge that we shall not be held responsible for privacy issues relating to third parties.

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the App/Website and our services. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owned; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement, and in general to improve the user experience and make it comparable to other social media websites; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic, profile and usage data about our users' activity on our Site/App.

We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve the App/Site's contents and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website/app and tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests.

By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile under My Account or by clicking unsubscribe any email communication. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

My Sports League shares your personal information only to categories of persons that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy as more particularly described below:

ADVERTISEMENTS

A. Where a user enters information on any form of an advertiser, the information is simultaneously collected by My Sports League and the advertiser. The information is used by My Sports League in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and is used by the advertiser as per the advertiser’s prevalent privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy practices of these advertisers, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the said information.

B. My sports League may also use personally identifiable information in an aggregated form and disclose to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes.

INTERNAL SERVICE PROVIDERS

My sports League may employ third parties services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the App./Site (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and you agree and acknowledge that My Sports League shall not be responsible for the same.

OTHER CORPORATE ENTITIES

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

LEGAL REQUESTS

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

3. CHOICE/OPT OUTS

My Sports League gives you the choice regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information.

Further, once you are registered at the My Sports League, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future e-mails and you may unsubscribe by contacting on unsubscribe link on our app/web. Further, as per Rule 5(7) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008, you have an option to withdraw your consent for use of your sensitive personal data given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent in writing to our registered address.

4. REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AS PER I.T.ACT, 2000 AND ITS RULES

My Sports League has implemented reasonable security practices as per Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

Any access to your personal account online is password protected. We do not share or release your account password to anyone. In the event that any user forgets the password, the user can generate an online request to reset your password, using the email address used during registration.

My Sports League has implemented reasonably stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security and physical security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized personnel of My Sports League.

My Sports League has implemented Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, My Sports League assures you reasonable care and control over its I.T. and Security operations under sections 43, 43A, 45, 66,72A & 85 of I.T.Act, 2000 and I.T.A.A, 2008 including related rules and therefore you agree and acknowledge that My Sports League shall not be held responsible for any activity in your account which results from your failure to keep your own password/device secured.

Further, if visitors/hackers/other users spam your message box using bombing technique then we shall not to be held responsible for said problems.

By using this web/app you agree that My Sports League shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks including but not limited to SSL Failures and in such cases you agree that My Sports League shall not be held responsible for any type of privacy related damages, financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force.

You further agree that My Sports League’s management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cybercrimes related criminal liabilities under I.T.Act,2000 relating to your information as you have agreed and acknowledged that management of My Sports League complies with due diligence ( reasonable care & controls) requirements of I.T.Act,2000 including its rules and amendments.

Our reasonable security practices & procedures include but not limited to following:

- SSL integration

- Encryption for sensitive personal data

- Software firewall and other security controls as provided by our dedicated hosting server provider

- KYC verification

Further, you also agree and acknowledge that My Sports League management shall never be held responsible regarding privacy of your sensitive personal data in case of sharing your sensitive personal data to any authorized cyber investigation agency of appropriate government authorities under sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79 and 80 of I.T.Act,2000 including its amendments and rules.

5. ACCESS OR CHANGE OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

My Sports League will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information to protect your privacy. If you have registered your profile on My Sports League, your registered user ID, Password and other credentials (if any) are required in order to access your profile information.

6. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

We shall be glad to address your grievances. You can contact our grievance officer on info@mysportsleague.co. If you have any questions or grievances regarding the privacy statement, practices of the site, or any other transaction issue, please feel free to contact our grievance officer.

We have appointed our grievance officer as per Rule 5 (9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 and you can contact him (Name: Mr. Rakesh Patel) on info@mysportsleague.co

7. WHAT ABOUT CHILDREN'S PRIVACY?

My Sports League is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot subscribe on the App/web. And any such subscriptions shall be made by your legal guardian or parent.

IOS APP PRIVACY?

Apple is not a sponsor for any contest or sweepstakes rules specified in web/app.

Minimum age required is 17+ to download and access this app